*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...
SPECIALITY CHEMICALS
*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...

General characterisation
Chemical description
Botanical heteropolysaccharide (galactomannan) extracted from Cassia seeds.
Labeling information
INCI name(s)
Water (and) Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide (US)
Aqua (and) Cassia Angustifolia (EU)
Registrations
|
Ingredient |
CASR-No. |
EINECS/ELINCS-No . |
others |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Water Cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide |
7732-18-5 85187-05-9 |
231-791-2 286-092-5 |
|
Officially listed in / Quality conforms to
Not listed in
Product properties
Appearance
Light beige fluid gel, with a weak odor.
Example of use
Usual dose of use: 2.5 % to 10 %.
Mode of incorporation into a cosmetic product:
INDINYL® CA LS 8998 is incorporated into the cosmetic product at room temperature for gels and tonics, below 50°C, during the finishing process for emulsions.
Suitable between pH 4 and pH 9.
INDINYL® CA LS 8998, an exotic botanical beta-glucan, is recommended for the use in moisturizing and softening care for the face and the body, for protecting and repairing sensitive skin and within hair care products.