kemcare logo small_4.png               SPECIALITY CHEMICALS


*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...



IRWINOL LS 9319 (10KG)

IRWINOL LS 9319 (10KG)
Id: 10415

General characterisation

Chemical description

Botanical butter, obtained from edible fruit (Irvingia gabonensis), mainly made

of triglycerides of saturated fatty acids.

 

Labeling information

INCI name(s)

Octyldodecanol (and) Irvingia Gabonensis Kernel Butter (and) Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides (US) 

Octyldodecanol (and) Irvingia Gabonensis (and) Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides (EU)

 

Registrations

 

Ingredient

CASR-No.

EINECS/ELINCS-No .

others

 

 

 

 

Octyldodecanol

Irvingia gabonensis kernel

butter

Hydrogenated coco-glycerides

5333-42-6

999999-99-4

(or 192230-28-7)

91744-42-2

226-242-9

310-127-6

 

294-604-3

 

 

 

 

Officially listed in / Quality conforms to

JCIC:                                            003805

                                                    21300CZY00014000

                                                    504257

 

Product properties

Appearance

White to clear yellow waxy paste, with a weak odor.

 

Example of use

Usual dose of use :         Skin care:         1 - 3 %

                                     Lip care:            0.5 - 3 %

                                     Hair care:          0.5 - 1 %

 

Mode of incorporation into a cosmetic product:

IRWINOL® LS 9319 must be dissolved in the fatty phase of emulsions just before the emulsification process or melted at 40°C for incorporation in gels or foaming products.

Optimal pH: between pH = 3 and pH = 8

 

IRWINOL® LS 9319, a botanical butter of exotic origin, is recommended for the use in protecting and repairing products for the face and the lips, protecting and repairing hair care products and within sun care preparations.


Related Product Id
Anti-UV Stress Emulsion FR/LS/50314/01