*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...
SPECIALITY CHEMICALS
*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...

General characterisation
Chemical description
Purified extract from Fomes officinalis, a mushroom that grows in
Labeling information
INCI name(s)
Butylene Glycol (and) Fomes Officinalis (Mushroom) Extract (US)
Butylene Glycol (and) Fomes Officinalis (EU)
Registrations
|
Ingredient |
CASR-No. |
EINECS/ELINCS-No . |
others |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butylene Glycol Fomes Officinalis (Mushroom) Extract |
107-88-0 94465-74-4 |
203-529-7 305-358-4 |
|
Officially listed in / Quality conforms to
Not listed in
Product properties
Appearance
Light yellow to amber-colored liquid, with a weak odor.
Example of use
Usual dose of use: 2 % to 5 %.
Mode of incorporation into a cosmetic product:
LARICYL® LS 8865 is incorporated into the cosmetic product below 50°C, during the finishing process or at room temperature for cold processing.
Optimal pH : Between pH = 6 and pH = 8.
LARICYL® LS 8865 is a unique mushroom extract with strong and immediate astringent efficacy and a good moisturizing effect. It is recommended for the use in preparations for oily skin and moisturizing care.