kemcare logo small_4.png               SPECIALITY CHEMICALS


*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...



PLANTACARE® 2000 UP

PLANTACARE® 2000 UP
Id: 10215

C 8 - 16 alkylglycoside

Tomorrow's Surfactants. Surfactants based on renewable raw materials

Alkyl polyglycosides belong to the group of nonionic surfactants. Unlike conventional surfactants, such as fatty alcohol ethoxylates, the manufacture of our polyglycosides is based exclusively on renewable raw materials. By using glucose derived from corn or potato starch and natural fatty alcohols derived from renewable coconut or palm kernel oil, both the hydrophilic & hydrophobic parts of the APG molecule are based on renewable raw materials.

Click here for more marketing information

Registrations

Ingredient

CASR-No.

EINECS/ELINCS-No .

 

 

 

 

 

 

68515-73-1

110615-47-9

no longer polymer

no longer polymer

 

Officially listed in / Quality conforms to

JCIC:                                            Alkyl (8 - 16) Glucoside

                                                    (Ingredient Code 523007)

 

Bra Miljöval                                    approved for use in products eco-labelled “Good Environmental Choice” (in Swedish: Bra Miljöval) by the Swedish                          Society for Nature Conservation

Product properties

Appearance

PLANTACARE® 2000 UP is a cloudy, viscous, aqueous solution of a C8-C16 fatty alcohol polyglycoside.

Example of use

The turbidity of the product is attributable to a combination of its magnesium oxide content (max. 500 ppm magnesium) and the pH value at which it is supplied. This turbidity has no negative effects on the products properties and disappears if the pH value is adjusted to below 7. PLANTACARE® 2000 UP is a nonionic surfactant with excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.