kemcare logo small_4.png               SPECIALITY CHEMICALS


*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...



PLANTACTIV® PGL ( Licorice Product )

PLANTACTIV® PGL ( Licorice Product )
Id: 10542

Glycyrrhiza glabra Pure products/ derivatives
CAS: 68797-35-3
EINECS: 272-296-1

Licorice is one of the most common herbs in Western herbal medicine, with a very long history of use which has seen little change over the past 3000 years. It is considered a demulcent (soothing to irritated membranes) and an expectorant. Other well-documented activities include significant anti-inflammatory effects, a protective effect of the liver against toxic substances, and an anti-allergenic property. Moreover, it is also applied in the nutrition sector as a very sweet flavouring in chewing preparations and to disguise unpleasant flavours caused by other ingredients. The plant’s major active component is glycyyhizin, an extremely sweet glycoside which foams in water. During metabolism in the plant, as well as in the human organism, glycyrrhizin is hydrolyzed in two isomers, 18 ? and 18 ß glycyrrhetinic acid. Only the 18 ß glycyrrhetinic acid is active and is particularly known for its powerful anti-inflammatory effects.

 

Plantactiv® Licorice products contain only the ß isomer, obtained from the glycyrrhiza glabra roots, to ensure their high anti-inflammatory efficacy and in accordance with the requirements for the different preparation types in cosmetics. Besides the pure glycyrrhetinic acid two sweet glycyrrhizin derivatives are offered.

Plantactiv® GLA 18 is a pure product of 98% 18 ß glycyrrhetinic acid. Due to its high concentration, it is a preferred ingredient for powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and soothing preparations, particularly for sensitive skin. Due to its sebum regulation activity, it is used in formulations designed to counteract an oily skin or oily scalp.

Plantactiv® PGL is a pure product of 98% dipotassium glycrrhizate

Plantactiv® AGL is a pure product of 98% ammonium glycrrhizate. In addition to its anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and soothing properties, AGL is often used as a sweetener in toothpaste or to mask unpleasant flavours.

Composition and Cosmetic Benefits of Plantactiv® Licorice type

Active Substances

Effects

Cosmetic Claims

18 ß Glycyrrhetinic acid approx. 98%


Dipotassium glycyrrhizate approx. 98%

Anti-inflammatory
Irritation blocker
Anti-itching
Anti-redness
Sebum Regulation

Anti-irritant
Soothing
Calming
Anti-inflammatory
Improvement for oily skin/greasy hair

Ammonium glycyrrhizate approx. 98%

In addition:
Sweetener

Sweetener, “Flavour Masker”

Cosmetic Applications: Preparations for sensitive skin, oily skin, greasy hair, toothpastes, mouthwashes

Dosage: 1-2% relative to the requested concentration based on the literature data for skin care
Analytical Characteristics: Pure product of 98% active substance, white powder

Please call 020 8492 3370 for more information and technical assistance


Related Product Id
Botanical After Sun Gel FR/00427.903