kemcare logo small_4.png               SPECIALITY CHEMICALS


*N.B If you are looking at a product: Scroll down to the bottom of the description below to see if example formulations incorporating this product are available...



SPHINGOCERYL VEG LS 8712 (10KG)

SPHINGOCERYL VEG LS 8712 (10KG)
Id: 10417

General characterisation

Chemical description

Lipocomplex of ceramides, glycolipids and phospholipids extracted from

sunflower.

 

Labeling information

INCI name(s)

Octyldodecanol (and) Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract (US)

Octyldodecanol (and) Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides (and) Helianthus Annuus (EU)

 

Registrations

 

Ingredient

CASR-No.

EINECS/ELINCS-No .

others

 

 

 

 

Octyldodecanol

Hydrogenated coco-glycerides

Helianthus annuus (sunflower)

seed extract

 

5333-42-6

91744-42-2

163661-75-4

226-242-9

294-604-3

232-273-9

 

 

 

 

Officially listed in / Quality conforms to

JCIC                                 21200CZZ00247000

 

Product properties

Appearance

Semi-fluid light brown product, with a characteristic odor.

 

Example of use

Usual dose of use:          2 - 5 % in skin care

                                     1 - 3 % in hair care

 

Mode of incorporation into a cosmetic product:

SPHINGOCERYL® VEG LS 8712 is dispersed under stirring in the fatty phase, first heated up to 70-80°C or so, just before emulsification.

Suitable between pH = 4 and pH = 8.

 

SPHINGOCERYL® VEG LS 8712 consists of sunflower alpha-hydroxy-ceramides. Thanks to its strong lipo-structuring efficacy, it is recommended for the use in anti-ageing preparations, protecting and repairing skin care products in day, night and sun applications, as well as for hair care products.